?

Log in

 
 
12 January 2011 @ 03:33 pm
Sanctuary - Kate Freelander - As Seen Through Your Eyes  
Medium: TV
Fandom: Sanctuary
Subject: Kate Freelander
Title: As Seen Through Your Eyes
Warnings: Some spoilers of sorts for "The Hollow Men" if you haven't seen it already.
Notes: This was put together as a fill to the prompt Kate Freelander on my sanctuary_bingo card. The mix is somewhat ecclectic including tracks by Joan Jett, Fallout Boy, Within Temptation, Lifehouse, Incubus, Sarah Bettens, Simple Plan, Garbage, Neil Dover, AC/DC, and Switchfoot. Most tracks are MP3 and a few are M4A-format.





01 | Joan Jett // Bad Reputation

I don't give a damn 'bout my reputation
You're living in the past, it's a new generation
A girl can do what she wants to do and that's what I'm gonna do

An' I don't give a damn 'bout my bad reputation
Oh no, not me

An' I don't give a damn 'bout my reputation
Never said I wanted to improve my station
An' I'm only doin' good when I'm havin' fun
An' I don't have to please no one


02 | Simple Plan // I Won't Be There

I can't stay
Tomorrow I'll be on my way
So don't expect to find me sleeping in my bed
'Cuz when you wake up
I won't be there
I won't be there


03 | Sara Bettens // All of This Past

Here I go again
Slipping further away
Letting go again
Of what keeps me in place
I like it here
But it scares me to death
There is nothing here
The light is beautiful
But I’m darker than light
And you are wonderful
But this moment is mine


04 | Lifehouse // All In All

Standing on top of the edge it feels like it's going down
Everything stays in my mind feeling in a daze on the ground
Feels like it's gonna give life's to hard to live anymore
I think I've had enough things too tough
I'm out the door

All in all it's just another day now
You're falling down
What you gonna do
Standing on top of the world tonight
No ones looking back at you


05 | Switchfoot // This Is Home


I've got my memories
Always inside of me
But I can't go back
Back to how it was
I believe you now
I've come too far
No I can't go back
Back to how it was

Created for a place I've never known


06 | Incubus // Drive

Sometimes, I feel the fear of uncertainty stinging clear
And I can't help but ask myself how much I let the fear
Take the wheel and steer
It's driven me before
And it seems to have a vague, haunting mass appeal
But lately I'm beginning to find that I
Should be the one behind the wheel

Whatever tomorrow brings, I'll be there
With open arms and open eyes yeah

Whatever tomorrow brings, I'll be there
I'll be there


07 | Garbage // I Think I'm Paranoid

You can look, but you can't touch
I don't think I like you much
Heaven knows what a girl can do
Heaven knows what you've got to prove

I think I'm paranoid
And complicated
I think I'm paranoid
Manipulate it


08 | AC/DC // Highway to Hell

Living easy
Loving free
Season ticket for a one way ride
Asking nothing
Leave me be
Taken everything in my stride
Don't need reason
Don't need rhyme
Ain't nothin' I would rather do
Going down
By the time
My friends are gonna be there too, eh


09 | Fallout Boy // Sugar, We're Going Down

Drop a heart, break a name
We're always sleeping in, and sleeping for the wrong team

We're going down, down in an earlier round
And Sugar, we're going down swinging
I'll be your number one with a bullet
A loaded God complex, cock it and pull it


10 | Within Temptation // See Who I Am


Is it true what they say,
Are we too blind to find the way?
Fear of the unknown cloud our hearts today.
Come into my world,
See through my eyes.
Try to understand,
Don't want to lose what we have

We've been dreaming
But who can deny,
It's the best way of living
Between the truth and the lies


11 | Neil Dover // Jericho Rain

tell me that you can save me and that i'll be okay
tell me that i'll survive this to fight another day
i can't resist you, take what you want from me
with my defenses naked, i'll give you everything
but i wont always be here, down on my hands and knees
with my whole body screaming please give me what i need
tonight i'm broken but tomorrow is another day
so just come fall down on me
i need that Jericho Rain




.RAR File | .ZIP File
 
 
 
romansilenceromansilence on January 13th, 2011 12:21 am (UTC)
Wow! Sounds like a great compilation though I do not know every single one of the songs you chose.

My problem is that I can't open .rar files. Can you help me out or post it in a more user-friendly format?
Kitvindiya on January 13th, 2011 01:33 am (UTC)
Thank you, I hope you enjoy it when you get to listen to it later.

I added a .zip file if that doesn't work let me know and I'll upload the songs individually.
romansilenceromansilence on January 13th, 2011 11:08 pm (UTC)
Thanks, the zip download worked.

I'm looking forward to listen to it soon.
evolution of the human soulwindandthestars on January 13th, 2011 02:33 am (UTC)
This looks awesome and woot bingo!
Kitvindiya on February 4th, 2011 01:55 pm (UTC)
Thank you, I really enjoyed having the kick in the pants to make this.
quiescent: Sanctuary - Katetielan on January 30th, 2011 05:25 am (UTC)
Nice! I'm always on the lookout for new music, esp. about my favourite characters!
Kitvindiya on February 4th, 2011 01:56 pm (UTC)
I love Kate, I wasn't too sure of her at first but as Season 2 wore on I really fell in love with the character. I hope you like the mix.
Siri: [bsg] kara made of awesomesiricerasi on February 1st, 2011 06:37 pm (UTC)
love this!! her character has grown on me so much =D
Kit: [WH13] Claudia - goggles/dorkvindiya on February 4th, 2011 01:57 pm (UTC)
Me too. Enjoy the mix~